CRIMINAL ATTEMPT HOMICIDE
ROBBERY
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
POSSESSION OF A FIREARM PROHIBITED
FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT A LICENSE
RETAIL THEFT
Age
45
Gender
Male
Clyde Fa, 44 years of age, of York City, was arrested for Criminal Attempt Homicide, Robbery, Aggravated Assault, Possession of a Firearm Prohibited, Firearms not to be carried without a license, and Retail Theft stemming from a crime spree that dated as far back as October 20, 2025. Businesses that Fa targeted were Snack and Smoke 1270 E. Philadelphia St., Smoke and Chill 100 E. Princess St., Dollar General 299 N. Sherman St., and Sunoco 2145 Roosevelt Ave. Some were targeted multiple times. In one incident Fa stabbed a worker repeatedly. The other incidents he threatened workers with a firearm. Fa was taken into custody immediately following a robbery in the 100 block of N. Queen St. At the time he was wanted for a parole violation stemming from a homicide charge.
Submit a Tip
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com. Instructions for submitting tips:
1) Click on submit a tip
2) Fill out all available boxes
Or
Email Detective Commander Andy Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
Multiple locations in York County
York, PA 17401
Arrest Date
Dec 16, 2025
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
56-25-008419
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.