(2 Counts) Robbery
(2 Counts) Theft by Unlawful Taking
(2 Counts) Receiving Stolen Property
(1 Count) Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Robbery
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On October 28, 2019 and October 30, 2019, the York City Police investigated two robberies that stemmed from suspects posing as buyers on the online app, Letgo. The victims would arrived in the 300 block of Roosevelt Ave in York City, to sell their property and were robbed at gunpoint.
On November 4, 2019, the York City Police and members of the US Marshal’s Fugitive Task Force executed a search warrant in the 300 block of Roosevelt Ave and arrested Sharief Clayton, who was charged with 2 counts each of Robbery, Theft by Unlawful Taking, Receiving Stolen Property and 1 Count of Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Robbery. Stolen property belonging to both victims and a firearm used in the reported robberies were recovered during the search. Clayton was arraigned and committed to York County Prison in lieu of $250,000 monetary bail and a Probation Violation.
Arrest Date
Nov 4, 2019