(1) (F1) Burglary and Related Charges
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Arrest for 15 burglaries-- From December of 2018 through June of 2019 the City of York experienced a rash of residential burglaries. Most of these burglaries occurred between W. Mason Ave and W. College Ave and from Penn St to Belvidere St, with only a few on the outskirts of this area. Generally, these properties were vacant. Normally the items taken were copper pipes and water meters. Often this would cause flooding and damage. During one of these burglaries the defendant was stopped by a realtor who had gone to check on the property. The burglar got away after pulling a knife and swinging it at the victim.
During this investigation Juan Jose Castro, 40, York was developed as a suspect, and linked to one of these burglaries through forensic evidence. Castro was arrested on June 14, 2019 and interviewed by Detective Fetrow on several occasions. Through Detective Fetrow’s persistence, and his rigorous investigation in finding further evidence, Castro confessed to fourteen other burglaries.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Jun 16, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.