(1 count) Criminal Homicide (F1)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Homicide Investigation
On Tuesday, December 6th, 2022, at approximately 11:50 pm, York City Police Department responded to an address in the 100 block of S. Belvidere Ave. for a reported shooting. On scene, officers found Demetres Lewis deceased from multiple gunshot wounds. Detectives continued the investigation, ultimately discovering additional evidence through multiple search warrants and interviews. On July 6, 2023, 22 year old Stephon Brown has been arrested for the homicide of Demetres Lewis.
Location
129 S. Belvidere Ave.
York, PA 17401
Arrest Date
Jul 6, 2023
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
22050919
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the York City Police Department.