Attempted Homicide
( (1) count of Aggravated Assault
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Incident Details
On Tuesday October 20th, 2020 at approximately 11:28pm, York City Police responded to the 300 block of Oak Ln for the reports of a shooting. On scene, police discovered a 30-year-old male victim with multiple gunshot wounds. The victim was transported to an area hospital by a privately owned vehicle for treatment and is expected to survive.
Arrest
While on scene of the shooting, York City Police arrested Edison Acosta, 21 years of age, for attempted homicide and aggravated assault. Acosta was interviewed by detectives and admitted to shooting the victim.
Acosta was transported to central booking where he was arraigned on his new charges. Arraignment was performed by Judge Linda Williams. Bail was set at $500,000.
Arrest Date
Oct 20, 2020
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide