Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Divisions
  • Personnel
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
Megan's LawRTK Request
Resources
  • CrashDoc Accident Reports
  • Forms
  • Local Links/Resources
  • Ordinances
  • RTK Request
Contact UsCamera Registry
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
West York Boro PD
  • 1381 W. Poplar Street, West York, PA 17404
  • (717) 854-1975
  • West York Borough Police Department on Facebook
  • West York Borough Police Department on X
Chief of Public Safety Matthew Millsaps
westyorkcrimewatch.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
West York Borough Police Department Homepage
West York Borough Police Department Logo

West York Borough Police Department

westyorkcrimewatch.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 854-1975
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Divisions
    • Personnel
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
  • Megan's Law
  • RTK Request
  • Resources
    • CrashDoc Accident Reports
    • Forms
    • Local Links/Resources
    • Ordinances
    • RTK Request
  • Contact Us
  • Camera Registry

Want to Subscribe?

To follow West York Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow West York Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

non residential burglary at Slagel Park

Details Map

While on patrol police observed two bicycles at Slagel Park and observed the door of the West York Borough Bike Shed to be wide open. Police responded to the shed and observed that the clasp had been pried off of the door and the shed's contents were in disarray.

Witness stated he observed a group of approximately 5 teenagers (4 black and 1 white) gain access to the bike shed and took the bikes out, witness also stated that a female teenager pried the clasp open with a hammer.

Upon observing the damage to the shed door, it was also observed that the free library book case was also damaged. Hinges were bent, the handcuff handles were removed, and the left door was broken off. It is unknown if this damage occurred at the same time. 

If you have any information of the crime that occurred please contact police. 

Location

1380 W. Poplar St.
York, PA 17404

Date

May 17, 2019

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 20th, 2019
Submit a Tip
West York Boro PD
1381 W. Poplar Street
West York, PA 17404
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact West York Boro PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

West York Borough Police Department Badge

To follow the West York Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the West York Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play