(1000) counts Child Pornography (Felony 2)
(F-3); Dissemination of child pornography
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Today, July 8 2020 the West York Borough Police Department executed a search warrant at a Borough residence arresting Jonathan M. Smith (1493 W. Philadelphia Street) for both, the possession & dissemination of literally thousands of images of child pornography.
This investigation began in late June 2020, when WYBPD Investigators received information from the York County District Attorney's Office Cyber Tip program regarding an online account that was involved in file sharing pornographic images of young children. This online activity was intercepted through the Internet Crimes Against Children program (a National initiative).
Using investigative technology and court orders, WYBPD Investigators identified the individual doing this to be this defendant (Smith.)
At approx. 8:00 this morning, a search was conducted of the property, where various electronic devices & computers were seized. Smith agreed to speak with investigators, at which time he admitted that he has been downloading and sharing child pornography with other internet users. A cursory search revealed thousands of images of child porn stored to an electronic device in his possession.
Smith was taken to Central Booking for arraignment.
Location
1493 W. Philadelphia St.
York, PA 17404
Arrest Date
Jul 8, 2020
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West York Borough Police Department.