(1 count) Burglary (F1)
(1) count Terroristic Threats
(1 count) of Possessing Instruments of a Crime
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
West York Police make arrest in Dewey Street Shooting.
The West York Police have taken into custody Ashley Omar Santos-Pagan for the overnight shooting & home invasion / burglary of a Dewey Street home in West York Borough.
Specifically, we allege that on September 18, 2021, at approx. 0230 hrs (2:30 a.m.), Santos-Pagan, after an argument with a Dewey Street resident did leave his house in York City, and travel to West York Borough where he broke into an individuals house after threatening that person, and did discharge (shoot) several rounds from a handgun that he possessed.
Since the time of the shooting, Patrolman First Class Sean Hightman, assisted by other WYBPD members did investigate this case thoroughly, obtaining numerous witness statements and surveillance records that eventually led to the identification of Santos-Pagan as the suspect.
WYBPD want to remind the public that we will not tolerate gun violence in our community, and that the full weight of the West York Police will be directed at holding those who bring violence to our streets accountable.
Santos-Pagan is being held on bail in York County Prison.
Location
32 Dewey Street
York, PA 17404
Arrest Date
Oct 11, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West York Borough Police Department.