(18) 6106 A1 Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O License (F3)
& (1 count) Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
( 1 count ) Possession of a Marijuana
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 5/2/2022 in the late evening hours, WYBPD Bicycle Officer's Mendez & Polinski observed Brenden Murray and another individual in an alleyway to the rear of 7 S. Highland Ave.
Upon encountering the Bike Officers, Murray was observed to place an object behind a fence. In speaking with Murray, it was determined that he had a small amount of Marijuana in his possession, and upon looking in the area in which Murray had dropped an item, a stolen 9mm Pistol (fully loaded) was located. This handgun had been reported stolen out of Harrisburg, PA.
Officer Polinski did arrest and charge Murray with Possession of Firearms w/o a License, Receiving Stolen Property, & Possession of Marijuana. He & Mendez were assisted on scene by West Manchester Twp. Police.
Det. Mendez & PFC Polinski credit active patrolling on bicycles with helping them locate Murrary and ultimately remove another dangerous weapon from the streets.
Location
7 S. Highland Ave.
York, PA 17404
Arrest Date
May 2, 2022
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West York Borough Police Department.