(1) count Posession of Controlled Substance
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
On 26 December 2019 at approximately 2350 hours Officers were travelling westbound in the 1000 block of W. Market St. and observed an unknown female later identified as Paula Jo Kearney, who police believed to be a juvenile walking westbound on the sidewalk.
Once Kearney observed police she suddenly stopped walking and stared at officers. After Kearney stood still, she began back pedaling appearing to be indecisive in which direction to walk. Officers exit the patrol vehicle and asked Kearney to speak with us. Kearney did approach police and she was advised that she was stopped because officers believed her to be a juvenile due to her young appearance.
Kearney was asked for her identification to which she began to be visibly upset. Kearney started to tremble and shake of nervousness and stated she had warrants. Kearney then produced her Pennsylvania state identification card and continuously stated she had warrants. After Kearney was asked to be seated while a NCIC warrant check was performed she stood up and began crying and repeatedly stating she was sorry and explaining what her warrant was for. Kearney was asked to be seated once more, however she continued to try to stand. Kearney was placed in handcuffs for the remainder of the warrant check.
Officers did receive a confirmed full extradition warrant for Kearney who was wanted for a strong armed robbery. As officers were starting to check Kearneys belongings for any contraband, Kearney advised that she has "meth" in her wallet.. Officer then located a small green ziploc baggie containing white powder substance.
Arrest Date
Dec 26, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West York Borough Police Department.