(1 count each) Robbery
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On December 9, 2020 at roughly 9:30 a.m., Keith Druck (47) of Monroe Street, York, PA, entered the M&T Bank located at 1401 W. Market Street in West York.
Druck approached the bank teller and presented a threatening note demanding cash. The teller complied with his demands and he took approx. $750.00 and fled the bank.
Police from West York Borough, West Manchester Twp., York City & other agencies did respond to the area to assist. Shortly thereafter, Someone matching the description of the robbery suspect was spotted by police walking in York City's west end. After a brief foot pursuit, the suspect was apprehended & identified as Druck .
A majority of the money was recovered from Druck, and a subsequent search of his residence located other items that were used in the robbery.
He was charged with several offenses including robbery and transferred to the Central Booking Center.
Location
1401 W. Market St.
York, PA 17404
Arrest Date
Dec 9, 2020
Incident Type
Robbery