Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Springettsbury Township Website
  • Accreditation
  • Chief's Message
  • Divisions
  • Mission, Vision, Values
  • STPD Rules of Conduct
Crime
  • Incidents
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Alarm Registration
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Right to Know Request
  • Vacation Home Check
  • Camera Registry
  • Submit Tip
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Community Care Fund
  • Township Ordinances
Services
  • Car Seat Checks
  • Fingerprinting
  • Police Records
  • Prescription Drug Drop Off Box
EmploymentContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Springettsbury TWP PD
  • 1501 Mount Zion Road, York, PA 17402
  • (717) 757-3525
  • Springettsbury Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Springettsbury Township Police Department on Instagram
Chief Todd King
springettsburypd.com
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Springettsbury Township Police Department Homepage
Springettsbury Township Police Department Logo

Springettsbury Township Police Department

Chief Todd King
springettsburypd.com
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 757-3525
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Accreditation
    • Chief's Message
    • Divisions
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • STPD Rules of Conduct
  • Crime
    • Incidents
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registration
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Right to Know Request
    • Vacation Home Check
    • Camera Registry
    • Submit Tip
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Community Care Fund
    • Township Ordinances
  • Services
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
    • Police Records
  • Employment
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Springettsbury Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Springettsbury Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

POLICE INFORMATION - San Gabriel Dr

Details Map

POLICE INFORMATION

On September 22, 2025 at 1041 hours, the Springettsbury Township Police Department responded to the 1700 block of San Gabriel Dr. for the report of a verbal domestic where one subject involved was possibly armed. Upon arrival, officers met with the victim outside of the residence and moved her to safety. The male resident, later identified as Charles Knokey, 79 years of age, was still inside the residence. Knokey had made threats to kill the victim and caused the victim to have physical injuries to her arms. Officers learned there were numerous firearms in the residence and they were unable to contact Knokey. The York County Quick Response Team was requested to respond. Entry was later made into the residence by members of the YCQRT and Knokey was taken into custody without incident. Knokey was transported to York Hospital for an evaluation. Knokey was charged with one count of Terroristic Threats and one count of Simple Assault and will be arraigned upon release from the hospital.

This was an isolated incident and at no time was the public in danger. The Central York Middle School and North Hills Elementary School were placed in secure status out of an abundance of caution due to their proximity to the scene.  

Location

San Gabriel Dr
York, PA 17406

Date

Sep 22, 2025

Incident Type

Assault - Other

Reference ID

43-25-07138

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 22nd, 2025
Submit a Tip
Springettsbury TWP PD
1501 Mount Zion Road
York, PA 17402
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Springettsbury TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - York County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Springettsbury Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play