The Hanover Borough Police Department is investigating an incident of a shot being fired. At approximately 03:20 am on Thursday, March 5, 2026 officers responded to the area of the 200 block of Baltimore Street for a report of a disturbance and a shot being fired. Officers were directed to a location in this area where residents reported the disturbance and a gunshot. No injuries or property damage was reported.
A male suspect was last reported running generally North on Doss Alley and then West onto W. Middle Street. Anyone who witnessed the incident or who may have information about the incident is asked to contact the Hanover Borough Police Department at 717-637-5575, through York County 911, or submit an anonymous tip via the CRIMEWATCH app.
No further information is available.
Location
Hanover, PA 17331
Incident Date
Mar 5, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal