On December 9th, 2022 at around 1:30 am, Officers responded to Morris Laundromation on S. Baltimore St. for a report of an alarm sounding. When Officers arrived on scene the building was found to be secure. When an employee arrived to open the business for the Officers, it was found that someone had attempted to force entry into a change machine however, was unsuccessful. Damage was sustained to the change machine however, no money was able to be taken.
The next morning at around 8:00 am, a second burglary report was received from the driving range of Rang End Golf Course. The included video shows the suspect running up to the ball rental machine and forcing it open. Money was removed from the machine and the suspect fled, leaving the cash retention box behind.
If anyone can identify the individual or has information that may be able to assist us in identifying this person, please contact us. Residents that live in the area or between both places with cameras that would like to check their cameras, you can check between 12:15 am and 1:45 am for the suspect or any vehicles that he may have been in.
We appreciate your help!
Location
313 S. Baltimore St.
Dillsburg, PA 17019
Incident Date
Dec 9, 2022 @ 12:45 AM
Incident Type
Burglary

CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Carroll Township Police Department.