Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • History
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • National Night Out Registration Form
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Carroll Township
  • Carroll Township Ordinances
  • Dillsburg Borough Ordinances
  • Monaghan Township Ordinances
  • Franklintown Borough
  • Megan's Law
  • Agency on Aging
  • Children and Youth Services
  • Crash Reports
  • Suicide Prevention
  • True North Wellness
Services
  • D.A.R.E.
  • Emergency Notification
  • Fingerprinting
  • Motor Carrier Enforcement Unit (MCSAP)
  • Traffic Safety Programs
  • National Night Out
Contact Us
  • DEPARTMENT DIRECTORY
  • YORK COUNTY COMMUNICATIONS (DISPATCH)
Police Officer Employment Application
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Carroll TWP PD
  • 555 Chestnut Grove Road, Dillsburg, PA 17019
  • (717) 432-3317
  • Carroll Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Carroll Township Police Department on X
Chief Thomas Wargo
carrollpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Carroll Township Police Department Homepage
Carroll Township Police Department Logo

Carroll Township Police Department

Chief Thomas Wargo
carrollpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 432-3317
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • History
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Carroll Township
    • Carroll Township Ordinances
    • Franklintown Borough
    • Megan's Law
    • Agency on Aging
    • Children and Youth Services
    • Crash Reports
    • Suicide Prevention
    • True North Wellness
  • Services
    • D.A.R.E.
    • Emergency Notification
    • Fingerprinting
    • Traffic Safety Programs
    • National Night Out
  • Contact Us
    • DEPARTMENT DIRECTORY
  • Police Officer Employment Application

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Carroll Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Carroll Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
4.jpg
5.jpg

A Beary close call

Details Map

On October 14th, 2021 officers were dispatched to a black bear in a tree in the area of Mountain Rd. and Dogwood Ln. Officers requested the assistance of the PA Game Commission who responded. In the interest of the safety of the residents and the bear, the game commission tranquilized the bear. The bear was then loaded into a trailer to be transported to a more rural location where it will be released unharmed. 

Location

204 Mountain Rd.
Dillsburg, PA 17019

Incident Date

Oct 14, 2021 @ 2:30 PM

Incident Type

All Other - Non-Criminal

Created Oct 15, 2021 @ 4:40 PM
1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
4.jpg
5.jpg
Submit a Tip
Carroll TWP PD
555 Chestnut Grove Road
Dillsburg, PA 17019
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Carroll TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - York County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Carroll Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play