Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • History
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Forms
  • Alarm Registry
  • Camera Registry
  • National Night Out Registration Form
  • Submit Online Report
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Vacation Home Check
Resources
  • Carroll Township
  • Carroll Township Ordinances
  • Dillsburg Borough Ordinances
  • Monaghan Township Ordinances
  • Franklintown Borough
  • Megan's Law
  • Agency on Aging
  • Children and Youth Services
  • Crash Reports
  • Suicide Prevention
  • True North Wellness
Services
  • D.A.R.E.
  • Emergency Notification
  • Fingerprinting
  • Motor Carrier Enforcement Unit (MCSAP)
  • Traffic Safety Programs
  • National Night Out
Contact Us
  • DEPARTMENT DIRECTORY
  • YORK COUNTY COMMUNICATIONS (DISPATCH)
Police Officer Employment Application
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Carroll TWP PD
  • 555 Chestnut Grove Road, Dillsburg, PA 17019
  • (717) 432-3317
  • Carroll Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Carroll Township Police Department on X
Chief Thomas Wargo
carrollpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Carroll Township Police Department Homepage
Carroll Township Police Department Logo

Carroll Township Police Department

Chief Thomas Wargo
carrollpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 432-3317
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • History
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Forms
    • Alarm Registry
    • Camera Registry
    • Submit Online Report
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Vacation Home Check
  • Resources
    • Carroll Township
    • Carroll Township Ordinances
    • Franklintown Borough
    • Megan's Law
    • Agency on Aging
    • Children and Youth Services
    • Crash Reports
    • Suicide Prevention
    • True North Wellness
  • Services
    • D.A.R.E.
    • Emergency Notification
    • Fingerprinting
    • Traffic Safety Programs
    • National Night Out
  • Contact Us
    • DEPARTMENT DIRECTORY
  • Police Officer Employment Application

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Carroll Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Carroll Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

walmart_theft_suspects_redacted_1.jpg
a-vehicle-break-ins.jpg

Theft suspects

Details Map

The Carroll Township Police Department is investigating a theft from a motor vehicle that occurred at Logan Park on 10-4-2023 between the hours of 5:30pm and 6:30pm. The suspects stole the victims purse and then used the victims credit cards at local businesses. The suspects are pictured below. It is believed that the suspects may have been performing work in the area and this was a crime of opportunity. If anyone recognizes the suspects please contact Officer John Shapley at JShapley@carrollpd.org   

Location

80 Logan Road
Logan Park
Dillsburg, PA 17019

Date

Oct 4, 2023

Incident Type

Burglary from Motor Vehicle

Reference ID

Logan Park theft from vehicle

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Northeastern

Created Oct 6th, 2023
a-vehicle-break-ins.jpg
Submit a Tip
Carroll TWP PD
555 Chestnut Grove Road
Dillsburg, PA 17019
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Carroll TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - York County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Carroll Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play