AGGRAVATED ASSAULT BY MOTOR VEHICLE
ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY
ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DEATH OR INJURY WHILE NOT LICENSED
FAILURE TO STOP AND GIVE INFORMATION OR RENDER AID
FAILURE TO NOTIFY POLICE OF ACCIDENT INJURY OR DEATH
DRIVING WHILE OPERATING PRIVILEGES ARE SUSPENDED OR REVOKED
Age
34
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Carroll Township Police Department arrested Gettys, Terry Lee Jr. on Monday June 22nd, 2026.
Suspect Identified and Charged in Serious Hit-and-Run Crash
Terry Gettys Jr was located and arrested without incident thanks to a tip from a citizen. Also, thank you to New Cumberland Borough PD for your help with apprehending him.
Carroll Township Police have filed criminal charges against Terry Lee Gettys following a hit-and-run crash that seriously injured a pedestrian on June 10, 2026. Police responded to the 100 block of Mountain Road for a report of a pedestrian struck by a vehicle. The victim sustained serious injuries and was transported to a local hospital for treatment. Through witness statements and physical evidence recovered at the scene, investigators identified the suspected vehicle as a black Toyota Highlander and subsequently identified Gettys as the alleged driver. Police allege Gettys left the scene after the crash without rendering aid or notifying authorities.
Gettys’ whereabouts are currently unknown. Anyone with information regarding his whereabouts is asked to contact York County 911 or the Carroll Township Police Department at (717) 432-3317.
Location
100 Block of Mountain Rd
Dillsburg, PA 17019
Arrest Date
Jun 22, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - York County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Carroll Township Police Department.