TITLE 18 5111 A1- DEALING IN PROCEEDS OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITIES (F1)
TITLE 18 3922 A1- THEFT BY DECEPTION (F2)
TITLE 18 3925 A- RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F2)
TITLE 18 4101 A3- FORGERY (F2)
TITLE 18 7512 A- CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY
Age
25
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On March 12, 2026, the Carroll Township Police were contacted by the victim who stated he was scammed. The victim stated he received notification on his computer from McAfee stating that his antivirus has expired and he owed $488.99. The victim was advised that there was a mistake when entering the amount owed and the money was deposited into the victim's account by mistake. The suspect told the victim that he needed to return the amount to the suspect. The victim agreed to return the amount to the suspect. Through communication with the suspect, it was arranged that the suspect would have someone come to the victim's house to pick up the money.
The Carroll Township Police were involved with making the arrangements and the suspect, Jonathan Francois was taken into custody when he arrived at the victim's house.
Jonathan Francois was charged with the following offenses:
Dealing in Proceeds of Unlawful Activities (F1)
Theft by Deception (F2)
Receiving Stolen Property (F2)
Forgery (F2)
Criminal Use of a Communication Facility (F3)
This incident is still currently being investigated.
Location
Midway Drive
Dillsburg, PA 17019
Arrest Date
Mar 12, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
53-26-01457