CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
Age
19
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
***** CANCEL****
Suspect has been apprehended without incident by Patrol.
On January 11th, 2026 at approximately 2100hrs, York City Police obtained an Arrest Warrant for Homicide against suspect Jeremiah A. Beato DOB 1/9/2007. This for the shooting/Homicide incident on January 11th, 2026, inside a residence in the 900 Block of E. King St. The suspect and victim are known to each other and at this time its unknown why the shooting occurred. Suspect Beato is described as being 6'1 inches tall, weighing approx. 130 with long dread lock style hair. Suspect may also be suffering from some mental deficiency. If seen please do not approach and contact 911.
Submit a Tip
Anyone with information is encouraged to contact the York City Police Department in any of the following ways. Tips can always be anonymous.
Submit a tip through the CRIMEWATCH App or at www.yorkcitypolice.com. Instructions for submitting tips:
1) Click on submit a tip
2) Fill out all available boxes
Or
Email Detective Commander Andy Baez: abaez@yorkcity.org
York City Police Tip Line at 717-849-2204
York City Police Department at 717-846-1234 or 717-849-2219
Location
York, PA 17401
Date Issued
Jan 11, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Homicide
Active
Yes
Issuing Authority
MDJ-
Holding Department
York City Police