ESCAPE
FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE OFFICER
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT ATTEMPTS TO CAUSE OR CAUSES BI TO DESIGNATED INDIVIDUALS
RESISTING ARREST
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
Age
28
Gender
Male
Monessen, PA -- Monessen Police Department has an active arrest warrant for Joshua Ross, of Rostraver Township, relating to charges of attempted aggravated assault, fleeing or eluding an officer, escape, recklessly endangering another person, theft, receiving stolen property, and several summary offenses.
Ross was a passenger in a vehicle that was pulled over by Monessen Police on June 16, 2026.
Officers on scene who conducted the stop recognized Ross and one of the other passengers in the vehicle and observed the vehicle at a residence known for drug activity, according to police.
As officers were speaking to the driver, they suspected illicit drugs may be in the vehicle and requested consent to search the vehicle which was granted.
Upon searching Ross, officers discovered a crack pipe in his pocket and attempted to detain Ross.
As Monessen Police attempted to put handcuffs on Ross, officers said Ross dove back into the car, kicked an officer in the chest, and climbed into the driver's seat and tried to start the car.
Officers deployed their taser at Ross through the driver's window, before Ross allegedly became physically combative with officers and continued fighting until he pulled away in the car.
As Ross drove toward Pennsylvania Boulevard, he struck the driver of the vehicle and knocked her to the ground.
The vehicle continued at a high rate of speed onto Interstate 70 before the pursuit ended.
Hours later, the vehicle was located near the driver's residence in Belle Vernon.
Ross is wanted by Monessen Police; anyone with information of his whereabouts is asked to contact the department at 724-684-6151.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Monessen Boulevard
Monessen, PA
Date Issued
Jun 16, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Active
Yes
Issuing Authority
Monessen Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.