SIMPLE ASSAULT
CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
Age
61
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
North Huntingdon Township, PA -- A McKeesport man is facing charges after being accused of injuring a woman and a dog following an argument.
North Huntingdon Township Police responded to the Huntingdon Inn Motel on Route 30 on June 29, 2026 after a woman reported she and her dog were assaulted.
The victim relayed to police that Pariss Cager, 61, broke furniture inside the motel room after she asked him to leave.
Officers observed blood in the hotel room, a laceration on the victim's finger, and the woman's dog bleeding on its face.
The victim told police that Cager broke a table and a mirror inside of the room and started striking the dog with one of the broken table legs.
The victim tried to intervene and was hit in the process which caused injury to her hand, according to police.
Cager fled before police arrived.
An active arrest warrant was issued for Cager who is facing charges of simple assault and animal cruelty.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
13930 Route 30
North Huntingdon Township, PA
Date Issued
Jun 30, 2026
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Active
Yes
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.