Hempfield Township, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police are investigating after the report of a theft from several storage units in Hempfield Township.
Sometime overnight from November 19 to November 20, 2023, two unidentified individuals cut locks off of seven self storage units at Larch's Self Storage on Willow Crossing Road.
State police responded after four victims reported valuable items missing from three of the storage units as well as damage to a fourth.
The total value of stolen and damaged items amounted to nearly $4,800 dollars.
Some of the items unaccounted for and reported to investigators were paintball guns, video game controller, Bluetooth speakers and headphones, jewelry, antique picture frames and a sewing machine.
State police believe a Kia vehicle was involved. Anyone with information is asked to contact Trooper Moffa at the Greensburg barracks at 724-832-3288.
Location
Willow Crossing Road
Greensburg, PA 15601
Incident Date
Nov 19, 2023 @ 3:00 AM
Incident Type
Theft