Rostraver Township, PA – Rostraver Township Police Department and Belle Vernon Area School District, in conjunction with the Westmoreland County District Attorney’s Office, announce the arrest and impending criminal charges of a juvenile student who made an online threat referencing a school shooting.
Rostraver Township Police launched an investigation last week after the threat was made while the juvenile was playing online video games with a person in Minnesota.
Out of an abundance of caution and concern, the Minnesota resident reported the threat to local authorities.
The juvenile allegedly made a specific threat of violence against the Belle Vernon Area School District.
Rostraver Township Police took immediate action and executed a search warrant at the juvenile’s residence and any corresponding electronic devices.
Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli said, “The prompt and proactive measures of the Rostraver Police Department and Belle Vernon Area School District to intercept this threat, credible or not, should be commended. I am thankful for the individual who reported this and that all students and staff are safe.”
Rostraver Township Police Chief Scott Sokol added, “Rostraver Township Police would like to commend the online gamer for taking this threat seriously, showing initiative, and having the courage to reach out and contact our department. We are truly thankful for the support of our district attorney’s office and the cooperation of our school district.”
The student will be charged as a juvenile and faces charges of terroristic threats and simple assault.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
425 Crest Ave
Rostraver Township, PA 15012
Date
Apr 29, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.