Search Link search
HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

Rostraver Township Police make arrests in armed robbery of gas station

Details Map

UPDATE 7/22/2026:

Rostraver Township, PA -- A second suspect has been arraigned on criminal charges after an armed robbery earlier this month. 

Riley Coulter, of Finleyville, is charged with two counts of robbery, theft, receiving stolen property, and simple assault. 

Rostraver Township Police said Coulter was the other male identified in the robbery of the Marathon gas station on July 9, 2026. 

Benjamin Probst, of Elizabeth, is also facing charges for the armed robbery. 

Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Rostraver Township, PA -- Rostraver Township Police arrested and charged one of two suspects in an armed robbery. 

On July 9, 2026, police responded to the Marathon gas station on Route 51 just after midnight for a reported armed robbery. 

The worker who called 911 was hiding in the kitchen of the Little Caeser's which is located inside of the gas station. 

The caller reported that two men fled in a black vehicle on Route 51 and one of the men had a machete. 

Police spoke to the clerk who relayed that two white men entered the store and walked up to the register. 

One of the men jumped over the counter and demanded she give them all of the money while waiving the machete at her. 

The clerk handed over the drawer which contained approximately $116 and the two men fled in a vehicle. 

The woman described one man as wearing a black hooded shirt, a pink ski mask, and white and blue flannel pants. The other male was observed as wearing a red hooded shirt, dark shorts, and a clown-type mask. 

Through the course of the investigation, police learned the same actors attempted to rob the BP Station on Route 51 just prior to completing the robbery at the Marathon gas station. 

Investigators retrieved surveillance video from the BP location which showed the men wearing distinct clothing and shoes, with masks on, but the attempt was ultimately unsuccessful because the store was closed. 

On July 20, 2026, detectives were conducting a follow-up investigation in Elizabeth Borough and observed a male matching the description as one of the actors seen in the surveillance video from the prior robbery. 

Detectives said the male was wearing the same distinct Nike tennis shoes that was observed in the video surveillance. 

Rostraver Township Police made contact with the male who was identified as Benjamin Probst, of Elizabeth. 

Probst was interviewed and allegedly made a full confession to the robbery. 

Probst is facing charges of robbery, theft, receiving stolen property, and simple assault. 

Location

4975 Route 51 South
Rostraver Township, PA

Date

Jul 20, 2026

Incident Type

Robbery

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 21st, 2026 | Updated Jul 22nd, 2026
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play