Information provided by Pennsylvania State Police (PSP) Tips:
A $5000 Reward is being offered for information that solves this case!
The Pennsylvania State Police Troop A – Greensburg continue their search for Missing Person Jessica Lynn Goldsworthy who was last seen the evening of 11/16-11/17/2018 in the Sutersville Area of Westmoreland County in the company of four male acquaintances.
Jessica hasn't been active on Facebook and social media since November 3, 2018, which family members indicated was unusual for her.
It's possible Goldsworthy's disappearance was linked to a robbery and shooting that happened on Butterfly Lane in Sutersville, PA the day before her disappearance.
On Nov. 16, 2018, Jessica Lynn Goldsworthy got into a gray four-door car with four men who were planning to rob a drug dealer in Sutersville.
Two people were shot during the robbery. Goldsworthy, then 24, was never seen again.
The incident left one adult and one teenager wounded. Goldsworthy was present at the time of the robbery, although she remained outside in the car. It had been a plot to rob drug dealers for cash.
Troopers arrested the four men Jessica Goldsworthy was with — Curtis Thomas Everett, 32, of Glassport; Chad William Wolfe, 40, of McKees Rocks; Aaron Devaugntae Brown, 32, of Jeannette; and Dylan John Vasko, 26, of Elizabeth — in connection with the Nov. 16, 2018, robbery on Butterfly Lane in Sutersville. Brown and Everett are serving state prison sentences.
Wolfe and Vasko were sentenced to terms in the Westmoreland County Prison.
Testimony from a preliminary hearing indicated that Goldsworthy went with a couple of the men to scout the Butterfly Lane home on the morning of Nov. 16, 2018, according to a court filing. Afterwards, they went to a Walmart, where Goldsworthy reportedly stole black sweatpants, gloves and ski masks.
Age: 24 - at time of disappearance.
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5’2 – 5’4”
Weight: 150 – 170lbs.
Hair: Blonde
Eyes: Blue
Glasses: Yes
Last Known Address: 534 Rothey Drive, Elizabeth, PA 15037
Other areas frequented: Jeanette , Greensburg and Westmoreland Counties.
https://charleyproject.org/case/jessica-lynn-goldsworthy
Any persons with information on the whereabouts of GOLDSWORTHY are asked to contact the PSP Greensburg Station at 724-832-3288 or PSP Tips Toll Free at 1-800-472-8477 or online at https://www.p3tips.com/tipform.aspx?ID=107
All callers to PSP Tips could be eligible for a CASH REWARD for information that leads to an arrest, the solving of a crime/cold case or the location of a wanted person/fugitive or missing person.
ALL unsolved cases have a reward offered for information that solves the case. Tip money is NOT paid by taxpayers.
All information is accurate as of Release Date and is subject to change or updated.
Media Release #2996
Location
Butterfly Lane
Sutersville, PA