Search Link search
HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

waters.jpg
caldwell.jpg

Raw fentanyl/heroin seized in undercover drug investigation, 2 arrested

Details Map

Murrysville, PA -- Murrysville Police, in cooperation with the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, charged a Monroeville man and woman after an undercover drug investigation netted raw, suspected fentanyl/heroin. 

Murrysville Police and the Westmoreland County Drug Task Force were informed of drug dealing activity involving Joshua Waters, of Monroeville. 

Police developed information obtained through known sources and conducted surveillance on Waters for several weeks. 

On several occasions, police said they witnessed Waters conducting hand-to-hand drug transactions inside of vehicles. 

Monroeville Police were also familiar with Waters and told investigators that there are pending cases against Waters for distribution of narcotics in Allegheny County. 

In August, the Westmoreland County Drug Task Force worked undercover to purchase drugs from Waters at a predetermined location in Westmoreland County. 

In September, two more undercover drug sales were conducted with Waters by officers. 

On September 13, Waters was taken into custody after meeting undercover officers for the purposes of a drug transaction in Westmoreland County. 

A search warrant at Waters' apartment revealed 136 grams of raw suspected fentanyl/heroin, thousands of unused stamp bags for purposes of packaging. 

Police also discovered a processing table in a bedroom to package the narcotics, along with packaging capsules, sifters and cutting agents. 

Investigators said on at least one occasion, Waters' girlfriend, Jabria Caldwell, was with him for the drug delivery exchanges. 

Caldwell is facing drug-related charges, in addition to resisting arrest and aggravated assault. 

Waters was denied bail and remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison. 

Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Location

Murrsyville, PA

Date

Sep 13, 2024

Incident Type

Drugs / Narcotics Violation

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 16th, 2024
waters.jpg
caldwell.jpg
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play