Search Link search
HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

PSP: West Newton man facing criminal homicide, homicide by vehicle charges

Details Map

Sewickley Township, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police, in cooperation with the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, filed criminal homicide charges against a West Newton man after a vehicle accident claimed the life of another man. 

Troopers were called to the area of Lowber Road in Sewickley Township on July 16, 2026 after a motorist came upon a motorcycle down in the middle of the roadway with an unresponsive operator. 

The motorcycle had heavy damage to the overall body of the bike. As troopers were responding, the victim was transported to Forbes Hospital. 

Investigators began canvassing the area for surveillance video and located a camera facing Lowber Road from a nearby residence. 

Police viewed the video and observed the motorcycle traveling east on Lowber Road with a champagne-colored crew cab truck following closely behind it. 

Another surveillance video from a nearby business was reviewed and it appears to show the truck making impact with the motorcycle before both exit the view of the camera. 

In the early morning hours of July 17, 2026, the hospital staff relayed to state police that the victim, Roy Holliday, was pronounced deceased. 

Later that day, the victim's girlfriend called state police to report additional information about the accident. 

She told investigators that the champagne-colored crew cab truck observed in the surveillance video was registered to her, but the truck was left at a residence where her ex-husband lives. 

The victim's girlfriend told police that Holliday was texting with her ex-husband, Ryan Thompson, on July 16, 2026 and the two exchanged messages that were contentious in nature. 

Police reviewed locations of the cell phones of Holliday and Thompson which put both of their locations near the scene of the accident and at the time of the crash before Thompson disconnected his cell phone minutes later. 

Troopers located the pickup truck allegedly involved in the accident at Thompson's residence and observed fresh damage to the front bumper area of the truck. 

Thompson told troopers he exchanged text messages with Holliday on July 16 and believed he heard Holliday revving his motorcycle outside of his residence. 

Thompson is facing charges of criminal homicide, homicide by vehicle, aggravated assault by vehicle, reckless driving, and recklessly endangering another person. He was denied bail. 

Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Location

Lowber Road
Sewickley Township, PA

Date

Jul 20, 2026

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 20th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.