Search Link search
HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

PSP: Mount Pleasant Twp. man charged with criminal homicide following shooting

Details Map

Mount Pleasant Township, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police, in conjunction with the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, filed a count of criminal homicide against a Mount Pleasant Township man accused of shooting and killing his uncle. 

State police responded to Low Street in Mount Pleasant Township on June 20, 2026 for a reported shooting. 

Joshua Lowry, 45, called 911 and relayed that he shot his uncle, Bruce Kasiewicz, after he let him inside of the residence. 

Kasiewicz was located just outside of the bedroom inside of the home with a single gunshot wound to the chest. 

Lowry relayed to emergency responders that he was awakened by Kasiewicz knocking on the window of his bedroom in an attempt to enter the residence. 

Upon entering the residence, Lowry told investigators he overheard Kasiewicz talking about terminating the utilities to the residence prior to a previously agreed upon eviction date. 

Lowry told police Kasiewicz was holding a child's wooden oar when he approached Lowry's bedroom. 

Lowry allegedly told police he believed Kasiewicz was going to harm him and grabbed a muzzleloader from his bedroom and fired one shot at the victim, striking him in the chest. 

State police examined the scene, the victim, and Lowry, and did not indicate or observe that a physical altercation or an attempted physical altercation took place prior to the shooting. 

In addition, Lowry did not perform any life-saving measures on Kasiewicz or provide first aid following the shooting, according to investigators. 

Kasiewicz's death was ruled a homicide. 

Lowry is facing a single count of criminal homicide and was denied bail. 

Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Location

Low Street
Mount Pleasant, PA

Date

Jun 20, 2026

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 22nd, 2026
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play