Search Link search
HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

PSP investigating theft by deception after victim scammed out of $154,000

Details Map

South Huntingdon Township, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police are investigating a scam where an elderly woman lost more than $154,000. 

Troopers responded to the victim's residence near Smithton in late May to investigate the reported theft. 

The victim, 85, told troopers they were scammed out of more than $154,000 by wire fraud. 

The investigation remains open and ongoing, according to state police. 

Authorities continue to urge residents to report suspicious activity to local law enforcement, never give out personal information, and never send forms of payment via gift cards, wire transfers, or cryptocurrency. 

Location

Smithton, PA

Date

May 26, 2026

Incident Type

Theft

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 2nd, 2026
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play