Search Link search
HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

stclair1.jpg
stclair4.jpg

PSP identify, charge man accused of burglarizing businesses, church

Details Map

Saint Clair Township, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police charged a Seward man who is accused of breaking into several local businesses and a church in Saint Clair Township. 

PSP Tips shared surveillance pictures of the alleged perpetrator in an attempt to identify him with the public's assistance. 

Tyler Custer, 30, was identified as the actor and subsequently charged with burglary, criminal trespassing, theft, receiving stolen property, criminal mischief, and criminal use of a communication facility. 

State Police launched the investigation after four burglaries occurred between May 26, 2025 and June 8, 2025 at Stiles Hardware and Stiles Creamery on Van Horn Street and Holy Family Church on Bridge Street in Saint Clair Township. 

The surveillance images showed the suspect breaking into Stiles Hardware on June 2, 2025. 

Police also believe Custer broke into the Saint Vincent de Paul store on Route 56 on May 17, 2025 through a window after failing to make entry through a rear door. Investigators said a small safe was stolen containing $100, but approximately $500 in damage was done to the building as a result of the burglary. 

Investigators said Custer stole money the cash register, along with merchandise and copper wire from Stiles Hardware.

Stiles Creamery also had an undetermined amount of money stolen from the cash register.

At Holy Family Church, Custer allegedly gained access through a window and stole a gold chalice, keys, and audio equipment.

Additionally, a large pipe wrench was recovered from the first burglary and a hammer was recovered from the second scene, where both items are believed to have been used to gain entry into the buildings.

Investigators received information after the public viewed the images shared of the suspect on social media. Custer was identified as the alleged actor seen in the images. 

On July 2, 2025, state police responded to a burglary that occurred at the Dollar General on Route 56 in Seward. 

Troopers said the front sliding glass doors were shattered and the inventory of cigarettes were missing from behind the counter. 

Surveillance video showed a man wearing dark clothing, gloves and a head lamp break into the building. The suspect was wearing similar clothing as seen in the surveillance video from Stiles Hardware. 

The suspect attempted to drill into a safe inside the store but was unsuccessful. 

Dollar General employees believe, in total, stolen goods and damage to the store was in excess of $8,500. 

Through the course of the investigation, police recovered some of the stolen items and materials used in the burglaries inside a backpack they believe belonged to Custer. Items related to the burglaries were also recovered from Custer's residence in Seward. 

Custer allegedly admitted to troopers that he was responsible for the burglaries and allegedly melted down the stolen chalice from Holy Family Church and sold the remains on eBay. 

Custer was arraigned and remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison after failing to post $250,000 bail. 

Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Location

Van Horn Street
Saint Clair Township, PA

Date

Jul 3, 2025

Incident Type

Burglary

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 3rd, 2025
stclair1.jpg
stclair4.jpg
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Badge

To follow the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play