Search Link search
HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

fraser.jpg
mccardle.jpg

PSP: 2 men accused of sexually assaulting young teen in Derry, South Greensburg

Details Map

Greensburg, PA -- Pennsylvania State Police, in cooperation with District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli, announce the arrest of two men accused of sexually assaulting a 13-year-old girl. 

Troopers charged Ethan McCardle, 20, and Christopher Fraser, 19, with statutory sexual assault, aggravated indecent assault and indecent assault of a person less than 16 years of age.

In addition, Fraser is charged with involuntary deviant sexual intercourse of a person less than 16 of age. 

The victim told police both men knew she was 13 years old. 

McCardle is accused of assaulting the girl in an Uber from Derry Manor Apartments to the Knights Inn in South Greensburg on May 5, 2023. Once at the Knights Inn, police said the two engaged in sexual intercourse.

Upon interviewing Fraser, police said he met the victim in the parking lot of Rite Aid in Derry, near the Derry Manor Apartments. 

Fraser was said to be staying at the apartments with McCardle. 

Fraser told police he and the victim engaged in sexual intercourse in a common area bathroom of the apartment complex before the group traveled to the Knights Inn in South Greensburg. 

Both men were arraigned and are in the custody of the Westmoreland County Prison on $100,000 bond. 

Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Location

Greensburg, PA 15601

Date

May 5, 2023

Incident Type

Sexual Offense - Other

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 5th, 2023
fraser.jpg
mccardle.jpg
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play