Search Link search
HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

New York man arrested by North Huntingdon Police after attempting to use stolen credit cards

Details Map

North Huntingdon Township, PA -- A New York man is facing charges after loss prevention at Giant Eagle alerted North Huntingdon Township Police for a man attempting to use stolen credit cards. 

On July 7, 2026, North Huntingdon Township Police responded to the Giant Eagle on Route 30 after a man was in the custody of loss prevention and security. 

The store's loss prevention officer first noticed the male, later identified as Quansheng Niu, selecting multiple gift cards.

Niu was later seen picking up a few grocery items from other parts of the store before he attempted to check out with the items.

Police said Niu made three transactions using eight different credit cards that were stored on his phone. Two of the cards he attempted to use were declined. 

Niu used the tap to pay feature on his phone and bought gift cards for $540, water, and several food items for a total of $552.47.

Police said while the transactions were taking place, loss prevention received a phone call from retail bank group stating the transactions were used with, at least, two stolen credit cards. 

North Huntingdon Township Police attempted to speak to Niu who claimed he could not speak English. He allegedly advised police he did not have an identification on him, until they arrived at the police station and Niu stated he had a driver's license from Flushing, NY inside of his vehicle. 

Investigators said Niu attempted to use eight different credit cards stored on his phone at the North Huntingdon Giant Eagle location and later learned Niu made eight more attempted transactions with eight different credit cards at the Giant Eagle in Hempfield Township. 

The Department of Homeland Security was contacted by police to assist in the identification of Niu who was reportedly in the country illegally, according to DHS. 

Niu is facing charges of access device fraud and retail theft and was denied bail. 

Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Location

8901 Route 30
North Huntingdon Township, PA

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 8th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play