Search Link search
HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

New Kensington Police investigate shooting that left one man injured, one arrested

Details Map

UPDATE 7/20/2026:

New Kensington, PA -- New Kensington Police filed attempted homicide charges against a Natrona Heights man after a shooting in early July. 

John'Tai Cannon was arrested in the evening hours on July 19, 2026 by Tarentum Police after New Kensington Police issued a warrant for his arrest. 

Through the course of the investigation, New Kensington Police learned Cannon asked the victim if he could use his grill to cook food.

The victim relayed to police that Cannon and Cannon's brother got into a verbal argument outside of his residence over a dice game and the two destroyed the victim's property. 

As the victim attempted to call the police because he saw several people had guns, Cannon allegedly fired two rounds at the victim, with one round hitting his leg. 

Cannon is facing charges for attempted homicide, aggravated assault, possession of a firearm prohibited, simple assault, and recklessly endangering another person. 

Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

New Kensington, PA -- New Kensington Police are investigating after a shooting left one man injured on Tuesday evening.

New Kensington Police responded to the 1100 block of Fifth Avenue after being alerted to a shooting at approximately 9:15 p.m. on July 7, 2026. 

Investigators were informed that the victim, a 35-year-old male, was transported from the scene by a personal vehicle to a local hospital for treatment prior to police's arrival. 

The suspected shooter was described to police as a black male, 220-230 pounds, approximately 6'01", with dreadlocks and glasses. He was last seen fleeing the area on foot. 

New Kensington Police and Westmoreland County Detectives located evidence in the 1100 block of Fifth Avenue near the Valley Royal Court Apartments. 

The victim is stable but remains in the hospital for treatment of his injuries. 

Anyone with information about the shooting is urged to contact the New Kensington Police Department at 724-339-7533.

Tips and/or video may also be submitted anonymously to: tips@nkpd.org

Location

1100 Fifth Avenue
New Kensington, PA

Date

Jul 20, 2026

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jul 8th, 2026 | Updated Jul 20th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play