New Kensington, PA – Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces criminal homicide charges have been filed against Raijon Wilson, of New Kensington, in connection to the 2023 shooting death of Troy Vickers, Jr.
Wilson is facing charges of criminal homicide, murder of the first degree, possession of a firearm prohibited, and terroristic threats.
Wilson is currently incarcerated at the Westmoreland County Prison on unrelated charges.
On October 19, 2023, New Kensington Police responded to Kenneth Avenue for an unresponsive male found on the front porch of the residence.
The male, identified as Troy Vickers, Jr., was being treated by medical personnel and transported to a Pittsburgh-area hospital and placed on life support.
Vickers was pronounced deceased on October 21, 2023. His death was ruled a homicide due to complications from a gunshot wound to the head.
Investigators learned that Vickers and Wilson engaged in an argument at a local bar several months prior to the incident.
Witnesses told detectives there was animosity between Vickers and Wilson and the two had several altercations in the months leading up to Vickers’s death.
Investigators obtained several videos of Wilson driving his vehicle through the streets of New Kensington leading up to Kenneth Avenue and its intersecting streets.
Wilson was then observed walking toward the 1000 block of Kenneth Avenue in the approximate time frame Vickers was believed to have been shot.
Within three minutes of parking and walking toward Kenneth Avenue, Wilson was then seen pulling away in his vehicle.
Additionally, investigators obtained motion-activated surveillance video that contained audio from a nearby intersection, approximately 300 yards from Vickers’s residence on Kenneth Avenue.
Detectives reviewed the video from approximately 10:49 a.m. on October 19, 2023, and heard two gunshots.
Wilson has a previous felony conviction and is prohibited from possessing a firearm.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Kenneth Avenue
New Kensington, PA
Date
Mar 11, 2026
Incident Type
Homicide
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.