Search Link search
HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

Monessen couple accused of leaving boy bruised, emaciated

Details Map

Monessen, PA -- A Monessen couple is facing charges after police said a young boy was left with relatives and appeared to be emaciated and covered in bruises. 

Charles Smitley, 29, and Colleen Cassidy, 36, are each facing charges of endangering the welfare of children, unlawful restraint, and simple assault. 

A relative took custody of the 5-year-old victim in April and appeared dirty, unhygienic, and hungry.

The victim's relative noticed the boy was covered in bruises on his legs and buttocks and appeared to be pain. 

The relative took the victim to a local emergency room for evaluation where he was admitted to a pediatric unit for further evaluation and treatment. 

Healthcare workers said the boy appeared to be emaciated and had not eaten for a period of time. 

Nurses told police that the boy had bruising on his arms and legs and marks on his buttocks as if he had been seated for an extended time. 

The victim allegedly told workers that he was struck with a paddle and tied to a chair. 

During a forensic interview, the victim allegedly disclosed that he was spanked with a paddle by Cassidy and Smitley, forced to eat his own feces, and went days without eating. 

The victim also stated that he was forced to sleep on a bathroom floor in the basement without blankets or pillows. 

Another child who resided with Smitley and Cassidy allegedly corroborated the victim's claims of abuse to forensic interviewers but denied any abuse toward him. 

Smitley and Cassidy were arraigned and remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison after failing to post bail. 

Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Location

Delaware Street
Monessen, PA

Date

Aug 1, 2025

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 4th, 2025
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play