Ligonier, PA – Ligonier Valley Police, in cooperation with the Westmoreland County District Attorney’s Office, charged a Ligonier man with child pornography after an investigation involving alleged inappropriate contact with minors.
Ligonier Valley Police initiated an investigation into Terry Barr, 80, after allegations surfaced that Barr may have had inappropriate relations with minors.
Investigators spoke to a victim who was 12 years old at the time when they were in contact with Barr.
The victim relayed to police that Barr acted as a mentor and a trusted adult and was asked to do work around Barr’s home in exchange for money.
The victim told police that he and his friend started doing work around Barr’s residence when the boys said Barr offered to pay them if they wanted to “play” for extra money.
The boys claim they were instructed to pose naked for Barr which continued for some time until the victims claimed Barr lost interest in them as they aged.
The victims told police Barr tried to get them to source new children for him in an effort to continue the inappropriate relations.
In August, Ligonier Valley police executed a search warrant on Barr’s residence on West Church Street where police seized Barr’s electronics and various cameras and recording devices.
With the assistance of the Westmoreland County District Attorney’s digital forensics examiner, Ligonier Valley Police recovered several devices full of child sexual abuse material containing pictures and videos involving male juveniles including pictures of the victim who reported the allegations.
Barr allegedly relayed to police that all of the content was downloaded from the internet and all of the pictures involve people over the age of 18. Barr claimed he never took photos of any boys.
Barr is facing charges for child pornography and possession of child sexual abuse material.
He was taken into custody and denied bail. Additional charges are pending.
Ligonier Valley Police Department is requesting anyone with any additional information regarding Barr, you are encouraged to contact Ligonier Valley Police at 724-238-5105.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
West Church Street
Ligonier, PA
Date
Aug 21, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.