Search Link search
HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
Submit a Tip
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

Jeannette man charged in armed robbery at local pharmacy leading to shots fired, no injuries

Details Map

North Huntingdon, PA -- A Jeannette man is facing charges after robbing a local pharmacy with a gun and prompting an officer-involved shooting. 

At approximately 10 a.m. on September 2, 2026, North Huntingdon Township Police responded to the Walgreens store near Route 30 for a reported armed robbery. 

Officers responded immediately and encountered the suspect in the parking lot where shots were fired by police toward the suspect. 

No one was hurt. The suspect was taken into custody and transported to a local hospital to be evaluated. 

The suspect was identified as Sean Lane, 41, of Jeannette. 

During an interview, Lane claimed he was experiencing withdrawal symptoms from a drug addiction. 

At around 2 a.m. on Wednesday, Lane told police he broke into a Jeannette home through a window and stole two Oxycontin pills and left. 

Several hours later, Lane relayed to state troopers that he stole a revolver from a Penn Borough home. 

At around 10 a.m., Lane entered the Walgreens store near Norwin Hills Plaza, went to the pharmacy with the gun initially wrapped in a shirt, and demanded Percocet pills, according to police. 

Once at the counter, Lane said he showed the handle of the gun as he demanded the pills. 

Surveillance video showed Lane pointed the gun at three employees in the process. 

Lane was given two bottles of Percocet before he left the store and was confronted by several North Huntingdon Township Police officers. 

Responding North Huntingdon Township Police officers ordered Lane to the ground.

Lane ignored the commands, removed the gun, cocked the hammer and pointed the firearm in the direction of officers. 

A responding officer fired several rounds but did not strike Lane. 

State police said Lane was attempting suicide-by-cop. 

No one else was injured as a result of the incident. 

Lane is charged with robbery, terroristic threats, aggravated assault, unlawful possession of a firearm, reckless endangerment. Lane was denied bail. 

Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Location

Route 30
North Huntingdon, PA

Date

Sep 2, 2026

Incident Type

Robbery

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 2nd, 2026
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play