Search Link search
HomeDA Nicole Ziccarelli
Our Team
  • Attorneys
  • Detectives
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
  • Cold Cases
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • PA SAVIN
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Private Criminal Complaint
  • RTK Request
  • WCDB Forensics Survey
Contact UsIncident Blotter
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Westmoreland County DA
  • 2 N Main St, Ste 206, Greensburg, PA 15601
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office on Facebook
Nicole W. Ziccarelli, District Attorney
westmorelandda.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Westmoreland County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Homepage
Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office Logo

Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office

westmorelandda.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (724) 830-3949
  • Home
  • DA Nicole Ziccarelli
  • Our Team
    • Attorneys
    • Detectives
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
    • Cold Cases
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • PA SAVIN
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Private Criminal Complaint
    • RTK Request
    • WCDB Forensics Survey
  • Contact Us
  • Incident Blotter

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

App StoreGoogle Play

anita_bolin.jpg
angel_molina.jpg
bolin.png
bolin2.png
molina2.png

Detectives charge two with theft, forgery after fictitious check deposit scheme

Details Map

Youngwood, PA -- Westmoreland County Detectives charged Anita Bolin, of California Borough, and Angel Molina, of Monessen after investigating a fraudulent check cashing scheme. 

Bolin and Molina are charged with theft, forgery, and identity theft after allegations surfaced from an S&T Bank branch in Allegheny Township. 

Allegheny Township Police contacted county detectives after the S&T Bank branch on Town Center Drive contacted authorities regarding a female who attempted to open a personal checking account with an out-of-state identification at multiple branch locations. 

The female was asked to return to the Allegheny Township branch at a later time to speak with the manager but never returned.

Officers determined the female suspect showed a Florida woman's driver license and a utility bill with the same name for a residence in Belle Vernon. 

Detectives contacted a financial investigator with S&T Bank security and were told the same female entered the bank's Shadyside branch in early November and opened a personal checking account under another woman's identity based out of New York, along with a utility bill for another Belle Vernon address. 

Days later, the female suspect visited the Youngwood branch location and deposited a U.S. Treasury Check totaling more than $16,200 made payable to the account with the New York woman's identity. 

The check was endorsed by Bolin using the New York woman's identity. 

During the transaction, a man described as approximately six feet tall with a large neck tattoo, joined the female suspect and identified himself as the woman's grandson. 

Days later, the female suspected entered the Youngwood branch, again, and withdrew $4,850 from the account. The remainder of the funds were on hold due to the amount exceeding $10,000. 

S&T Bank employees told police the two left together in a silver sedan after leaving the Youngwood branch. 

County Detective Ray Dupilka uploaded surveillance images from the bank of the man who identified himself as the female's grandson through Pennsylvania's Justice Network's facial recognition software. 

Detectives identified the man through software as Angel Molina, 22. 

The female suspect could not be identified through the software. 

California Borough Police Department reviewed surveillance pictures and positively identified Anita Bolin as the woman who opened the account at the bank. California Borough Police were familiar with Bolin from previous encounters, according to investigators. 

Both have been arraigned and are awaiting preliminary hearings. 

Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Location

Greensburg, PA 15601

Date

Nov 26, 2024

Incident Type

Fraud

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Nov 26th, 2024 | Updated Dec 11th, 2024
anita_bolin.jpg
angel_molina.jpg
bolin.png
bolin2.png
molina2.png
Submit a Tip
Westmoreland County DA
2 N Main St, Ste 206
Greensburg, PA 15601
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Westmoreland County DA
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play