Lower Burrell, PA -- Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli has determined the use of force in the February officer-involved shooting in Lower Burrell was justified.
On February 14, 2026, Lower Burrell Police Department responded to Rodgers Drive for the report of gunfire into an occupied residence.
Investigators observed damage to a window and a wall inside of the residence where an apparent bullet pierced through the home. The residents believed the bullet was fired from the adjacent property where Jordan Lindner, 29, resided.
Lower Burrell Police obtained an arrest warrant for Lindner and requested he surrender and exit the residence peacefully through a PA system.
Lindner allegedly responded back to police by yelling “just shoot me”, before retreating back inside of the residence.
Westmoreland County SWAT responded and positioned themselves around the perimeter of Lindner’s residence and continued to issue verbal commands for Lindner to surrender.
SWAT eventually breached the front of the residence in an attempt to observe Lindner’s whereabouts and viewed Lindner with a large silver revolver in his hand.
Through the course of communication, officers observed Lindner point the revolver, initially, at himself, and then in the direction of officers where he fired one round.
Gas was then deployed inside of the residence in an attempt to get Lindner to surrender peacefully, before he fired a second round toward officers. SWAT members returned fire, striking Lindner and wounding him.
Lindner is facing two counts of attempted homicide, two counts of assault of a law enforcement officer, aggravated assault, simple assault, and recklessly endangering another person.
No police officers or SWAT members were injured as a result of the incident.
In Pennsylvania, the use of deadly force by a law enforcement officer is governed by Section 508 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code. A law enforcement officer is “justified in using deadly force only when he believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to himself or such other person...” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §508(a). In addition, the use of deadly force by law enforcement officers is justified to defeat...the escape of a person who possesses a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life or inflict serious bodily injury unless arrested without delay. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §508(a)(1)(i)(ii).
The District Attorney’s Office completed an extensive review and analysis of the evidence, police reports, and witness statements and DA Ziccarelli determined the use of force was reasonable due to the immediate threat of serious bodily injury and/or death to the officers if force was not used.
The use of force was justified and proper under the circumstances.
Location
Rodgers Drive
Lower Burrell, PA
Date
Apr 2, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Case Status
Closed
Case Type
Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.