Greensburg, PA – Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces an ongoing undercover investigation and subsequent raid of a vape shop, accused of selling illegal products in Westmoreland County.
Today, detectives with Westmoreland County Detective Bureau, agents with the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General, Westmoreland County Drug Task Force, Westmoreland County Sheriff’s Office, and Penn Township Police executed a search warrant at Youngwood Tobacco and Vape in Youngwood.
In total, police seized in excess of $100,000 in illegal products including Delta 8, Delta 10, and THC-A.
Detectives have made a number of undercover buys from the vape shop as part of the ongoing investigation targeting products that are considered illegal in the state of Pennsylvania.
The male working in the store, at the time the search warrant was executed, had current immigration detainers and was wanted by Immigration and Custom Enforcement (ICE). He is expected to be deported from the United States of America.
To date, local law enforcement agencies have executed search warrants and seized products from approximately a dozen vape shops in Westmoreland County accused of marketing and selling illegal substances.
Westmoreland County law enforcement will continue to collaborate with federal agents from ICE, as needed. Over the past two weeks, five deportations have occurred and are collectively tied to illegal operations in Westmoreland County including local vape shops and massage parlors soliciting prostitution.
“We are committed to protecting the safety and well-being of our citizens here in Westmoreland County and we will continue to abide by the law. If our investigations uncover unlawful activities and illegal operations, we will act swiftly and appropriately,” DA Ziccarelli said.
The investigation remains active and ongoing and criminal charges are anticipated.
Location
S 3rd Street
Youngwood, PA
Date
Nov 19, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.