Lower Burrell, PA – Westmoreland County Detective Bureau was called to respond and investigate an officer-involved shooting in Lower Burrell on Saturday evening, February 14, 2026.
Lower Burrell Police Department was dispatched to Rodgers Drive at approximately 6:30 p.m. on February 14, 2026, for the report of an individual firing shots into a nearby residence.
Responding officers attempted to approach the suspect’s residence but were met by the actor yelling at officers to shoot him and ultimately retreated back inside the residence.
As a result of the suspect barricading himself inside the residence, Lower Burrell Police called Westmoreland SWAT Auxiliary for assistance at the scene.
According to Lower Burrell Police, SWAT personnel established a perimeter around the residence and attempted to establish communication with the actor, but the actor refused to engage with negotiators.
SWAT members deployed additional measures in an effort to have the individual exit the residence safely.
During these efforts, the individual fired multiple rounds through a window at SWAT officers. SWAT personnel returned fire and struck the actor resulting in his arrest and medical transportation to a Pittsburgh-area hospital for evaluation and treatment.
The suspect, identified as Jordan Lindner, is expected to survive his injuries. Lindner is currently facing charges of aggravated assault, discharge of a firearm into an occupied structure, and recklessly endangering another person.
No officers were injured as a result of the incident.
Westmoreland County Detectives are actively investigating.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations, and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Rodgers Drive
Lower Burrell, PA
Date
Feb 15, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal