Lower Burrell, PA – Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces criminal charges have been filed by Westmoreland County Detectives against a Lower Burrell man accused of barricading himself inside his residence and firing at responding police officers.
Jordan Lindner, 29, is facing two counts of attempted homicide, two counts of assault of a law enforcement officer, aggravated assault, simple assault, and recklessly endangering another person.
On February 14, 2026, Lower Burrell Police Department initially responded to Rodgers Drive for the report of gunfire into an occupied residence.
Officers observed damage to a window and a wall inside of the residence where an apparent bullet pierced through the home. The residents believed the bullet was fired from the adjacent property where Lindner resided.
Lower Burrell attempted to contact Lindner through a PA system and requested he surrender and exit the residence peacefully.
Lindner allegedly responded back to police by yelling, “just shoot me” before retreating back inside of the residence.
Shortly after, Westmoreland SWAT was requested and responded to Rodgers Drive as Lower Burrell Police obtained an arrest warrant for Lindner for charges relating to the damage at the neighbor’s residence.
Westmoreland County SWAT positioned themselves around the perimeter of Lindner’s residence and continued to issue verbal commands for Lindner to surrender.
SWAT eventually breached the front of the residence in an attempt to observe Lindner’s whereabouts. SWAT members heard Lindner yelling in an agitated manner and viewed Lindner with a large silver revolver in his hand.
Officers saw Lindner point the revolver at himself and verbally instructed him to drop the firearm.
Lindner continued yelling and pointed the revolver in the direction of the officers and fired one round.
Gas was then deployed inside of the residence in an attempt to get Lindner to surrender peacefully.
Lindner then appeared from a front window and fired a second round toward officers before SWAT members returned fire, striking Lindner and wounding him.
Lindner followed police commands to crawl out of the residence and was surrounding by officers as they attempted to take him into custody.
As officers attempted to handcuff Lindner, he reached into a front pocket of his pants and pulled out a knife. Officers successfully pried the knife away from Lindner and took him into custody before he was provided care by tactical medical professionals.
No police officers or SWAT members were injured as a result of the incident.
District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli said, “The patience and composure displayed by these police officers and SWAT members on the night of this incident was admirable. Given the circumstances and relentless attempts at a peaceful resolution, this was the best possible outcome, and I am thankful all of these officers returned home that night.”
Lindner remains hospitalized and is listed in stable condition.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Rodgers Drive
New Kensington, PA
Date
Mar 10, 2026
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.