Rostraver Township, PA – Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces criminal charges have been filed against a Philadelphia man in connection to a 2022 homicide in Rostraver Township.
Tuan Dang, 47, of Philadelphia, was arrested by special agents with the Federal Bureau of Investigation on Tuesday evening in Philadelphia.
Westmoreland County Detectives charged Dang with first-degree murder, conspiracy to commit criminal homicide, and criminal solicitation.
On November 6, 2022, police responded to Rostraver Square shopping plaza located at Sara Way in Rostraver Township for a reported shooting in the parking lot.
The victim, Boyke Budiarachman, was found deceased at the scene.
The next day, Keven Lam was interviewed in relation to the shooting and relayed to police that he and the victim are friends and business associates and involved in a temporary staffing agency that Lam purchased from the victim in 2019.
Lam claimed Budiarachman was siphoning employees from his business and confronted the victim several times about taking employees and revenue away from him.
Through the course of the investigation, detectives learned Lam arranged a hit on the victim by contacting an individual from South Philadelphia identified as Tuan for the price of $65,000.
Lam notified Tuan on November 5, 2022, that he would be meeting the victim for dinner in the Rostraver Square shopping plaza and would communicate when they departed the restaurant.
Surveillance video from the evening of the shooting, showed Lam and the victim leaving the restaurant and walking toward their respective vehicles the parking lot.
The victim was approached by an unknown masked man in the parking lot and shot in the head.
Lam told investigators he drove to Philadelphia following the incident and placed $65,000 in a duffle bag in a predetermined location for Tuan to retrieve.
Following his arrest, Lam identified Tuan Dang as the individual he contracted to harm Budiarachman.
Special agents with the FBI interviewed Dang in Philadelphia on March 10, 2026.
Dang stated that he knew Lam and was aware that he was charged for a murder in the Pittsburgh area.
Dang told special agents that Lam hired him to harm the victim in exchange for a sum of money. Dang then made the arrangements with the unidentified shooter who agreed to carry out the murder-for-hire plot against Budiarachman.
Dang remains in custody in Philadelphia and will be arraigned at a later date.
Lam remains incarcerated without bail. His homicide trial is tentatively scheduled for May.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Sara Way
Belle Vernon, PA
Date
Mar 10, 2026
Incident Type
Homicide
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.