Greensburg, PA – Westmoreland County District Attorney Nicole W. Ziccarelli announces the conviction of Melissa Fox-Beacom, 51, and Matthew Bates, 20, after a week-long trial.
After approximately two hours of deliberations, a jury found Fox-Beacom and Bates guilty on all counts of first-degree murder, criminal solicitation, criminal conspiracy, and abuse of a corpse.
A third defendant, Robert Jack, is still awaiting court proceedings.
Prosecutors contended Fox-Beacom, Bates, and Jack conspired to kill Alice Robson, 71, of St. Clair Township.
Robson was Fox-Beacom’s mother.
It was later learned Robson was fatally shot twice in the head on December 11, 2023, as she sat in the living room of her home.
Her body was discovered three days later, concealed in a crawlspace under the porch of her Furnace Lane residence.
Testimony revealed Bates provided the weapon to Jack in order to commit the murder at the request and direction of Fox-Beacom and Bates.
The firearm was later located in Donegal Lake.
DA Ziccarelli said, “Assistant District Attorneys Adam Barr and Steve Reddy prosecuted this case with the highest degree of professionalism and secured justice for Alice Robson’s family. We are so grateful for the jury’s time and consideration in delivering a swift resolution after four days of testimony.”
Fox-Beacom and Bates will be formally sentenced in the next 90 days.
Location
Furnace Lane
St. Clair Township, PA
Date
Feb 13, 2026
Incident Type
Homicide
Case Status
Closed
Case Type
Criminal