FAIL TO REGISTER WITH PSP
FAIL TO VERIFY ADDRESS
FAIL TO PROVIDE ACCURATE REGISTRATION INFO
UNSWORN FALSIFICATION TO AUTHORITIES
Age
30
Gender
Male
Rostraver Township, PA -- A Tier 2 Megan's Law offender was arrested and charged by Pennsylvania State Police after failing to register and comply with state parole restrictions.
Johnathan Wood, 30, is facing 12 counts of failure to register with PSP, two counts of failure to verify an address, seven counts of failure to provide accurate registration information, and unsworn falsification to authorities.
Wood is required to update his address, phone number, employment, and internet identifiers within three business days of changing them, according to police.
Police received information that Wood was living on Bobich Lane in Jacobs Creek which conflicted with a previous address listed in Charleroi.
State police also received information that Wood was alone, unsupervised, with two juvenile children who were not his children.
Wood was approached by police and relayed to troopers he was in the company of his girlfriend's children at the home and had been living at the Jacobs Creek residence since the fall of 2025.
Troopers said Wood also allegedly admitted that he had a new phone, new number, new employment, and had at least two social media accounts he was operating.
A search warrant was executed on the electronic devices Wood had access to resulting in police locating nine internet identifiers, all were violations of Woods's Megan's Law registration.
Wood was arraigned and denied bail as a result of the investigation.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Circle Drive
Rostraver Township, PA
Arrest Date
Jan 16, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal