DELIVERY OR POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO MANUFACTURE
CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY
INT POSS CONTR SUBST BY PER NOT REG
Age
23
Gender
Female
North Huntingdon Township, PA -- An Allegheny County woman was arrested after meeting with police to sell drugs during an undercover buy operation led by the Westmoreland County Drug Task Force, Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General, North Huntingdon Township Police Department, and Drug Enforcement Agency.
Undercover officers contacted an individual known as 'Kash' with the purposes of obtaining heroin/fentanyl.
'Kash' was later identified as Dream Whitehead, 23, of Turtle Creek.
Through a series of conversations, police requested to buy 20 bricks of heroin/fentanyl from Whitehead in exchange for $2,450.
Undercover officers set up the drug buy for March 13, 2026 in a parking lot in North Huntingdon.
Whitehead arrived at the predetermined location and entered the passenger's side of the undercover detective's vehicle.
Whitehead handed the undercover detective 15 bricks of suspected heroin/fentanyl and said she would have to deliver the last five bricks at a later time because she sold them prior to arriving.
Police officers acting as take down units approached the vehicle when the money was exchanged and took Whitehead into custody.
Officers surrounded the vehicle Whitehead arrived in, which also contained an adult woman and a child.
When Whitehead was detained, she had the pre-recorded money and a bag of marijuana on her, according to police.
Whitehead gave police consent to search her vehicle, which led to the discovery of five bricks of heroin/fentanyl, 29 grams of cocaine, pills, and a firearm.
Detectives filed additional charges against Whitehead for two previous undercover drug transactions in February and March.
It was determined Whitehead had a DUI-suspended license. She was arraigned on several drug-related offenses and jailed on $250,000 bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Route 30
North Huntingdon Township, PA
Arrest Date
Mar 13, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation