ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN
POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
34
Gender
Male
Jeannette, PA -- Jeannette Police charged a local man after two young children left in his care were found unattended and unsupervised for hours.
Jeannette Police responded to a residence on Stella Street at approximately 1 p.m. on June 25, 2026 for a welfare check on two children, ages 7 and 5 years old.
When officers arrived, they found the front door open, but a screen door closed to the residence.
A child came to the door after officers knocked and said they were home alone, and the adult allegedly supervising them, Joshua Warren, left for work at approximately 5 a.m.
While conversing with the children, Jeannette Police observed a tinfoil smoking pipe in plain view, a digital scale with marijuana residue on a coffee table in plain view, in addition to a lighter within reach of the children.
Jeannette Police requested Westmoreland County Children's Bureau to assist and a relative was contacted to take supervision of the children.
While officers were assisting a child with gathering items, they observed two plastic bags of suspected psilocybin mushrooms in a storage compartment of the coffee table.
Jeannette Police spoke with Warren about leaving the children unsupervised and he allegedly relayed that he had no other choice.
Warren, 33, is facing charges of endangering the welfare of children, and drug possession.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Stella Street
Jeannette, PA
Arrest Date
Jun 26, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.