MANUFACTURE DELIVERY OR POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO MANUFACTURE
USE/POSS OF DRUG PARAPH
Age
24
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
North Huntingdon Township, PA -- A traffic stop in North Huntingdon Township led police to a hidden compartment containing heroin/fentanyl and suspected crack cocaine.
In June, officers with North Huntingdon Township Police noticed a vehicle traveling eastbound on Route 30 without the proper lights and excessively tinted windows.
Officers conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle on Route 30 near North Thompson Lane.
The driver was identified as Kylie Anne Vargo, 24, of Turtle Creek. A passenger was also inside of the vehicle at the time of the stop.
Police noticed the smell of burnt marijuana emitting from the vehicle. The driver admitted there was a blunt in the center console and a bag of marijuana in the vehicle.
As officers conducted a search on the vehicle, they an aftermarket modification to a voided area between the dashboard and center console.
Inside of the void, police located two plastic boxes mounted to one side and a digital scale.
Officers recognized the black boxes which are commonly used as traps, to secure and conceal contraband from plain view.
North Huntingdon Police were granted permission to search the boxes and located 16 bricks of suspected heroin/fentanyl and a plastic baggie containing suspected crack cocaine.
Officers located a second digital scale that was disguised as a car key fob, in addition to six doses of suboxone.
Vargo is facing narcotics-related charges.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Route 30
North Thompson Lane
North Huntingdon, PA
Arrest Date
Jul 23, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.