MANUFACTURE DELIVERY OR POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DELIVER
CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY
INT POSS CONTR SUBST BY PER NOT REG
Age
30
Gender
Male
North Huntingdon, PA -- The Westmoreland County Drug Task Force, agents with the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General, and North Huntingdon Township Police Department cooperatively arrested a Braddock man accused of meeting with an undercover officer to sell suspected heroin/fentanyl.
Undercover officers established communication with Yusuf Tinsley-Ewell, 29, of Braddock, for the purposes of obtaining heroin/fentanyl as part of an ongoing drug investigation.
Tinsley-Ewell agreed to sell the undercover officer 10 bricks of heroin/fentanyl for $1,800.
Officers set up a meeting place within North Huntingdon Township to make the undercover drug transaction.
Police said Tinsley-Ewell arrived at the prearranged location in an Uber and was picked up by the undercover officer who set up the buy.
Tinsley-Ewell allegedly exchanged the drugs for $1,800 and was arrested upon exiting a retail store with $1,700 left in the prerecorded money used in the drug transaction, according to police.
Police processed the evidence and determined 430 stamp bags of suspected heroin/fentanyl, and two baggies of cocaine were delivered by Tinsley-Ewell.
He was arraigned and remanded to the Westmoreland County Prison after failing to post $250,000 bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Mills Drive
North Huntingdon, PA
Arrest Date
Oct 28, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Westmoreland County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Westmoreland County District Attorney's Office.