AGRAVATED ASSAULT
STRANGULATION
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON
Age
29
Gender
Male
Claridge, PA -- Penn Township Police charged a Claridge man after an episode of horseplay left another man hospitalized in critical condition.
Penn Township Police responded to Church Street in Claridge on March 7, 2026 for a male victim who was unresponsive.
The victim and another man, Jake Stepansky, were reportedly rough housing with one another outside of a residence and the victim hit his head and became unresponsive.
Officers observed a pool of blood on the asphalt in an alley behind a residence on Church Street in Claridge.
Police said Stepansky was visibly upset and throwing himself on the ground.
A witness told police Stepansky, the victim, and other neighboring families gathered for a bonfire in the Church Street driveway earlier in the evening.
After everyone else left, Stepansky, the victim, and the homeowner were cleaning up.
The witness told police, he saw Stepansky and the victim horseplaying with each other and told police it was not uncommon for the two to prank each other in a playful manner.
Stepansky was then seen putting the victim in a chokehold and when Stepansky let go, the victim was unconscious, fell to the ground, and struck the back of his head off of the pavement.
Surveillance video showed the victim never moved after his head struck the pavement. He was transported to a Pittsburgh-area hospital for treatment and remains in critical condition.
The victim was left with serious injuries including a fractured skull, bleeding on the brain, and remains sedated.
Stepansky is facing charges of aggravated assault, strangulation, and recklessly endangering another person. He was denied bail.
Disclaimer: To the extent that pending criminal matters are discussed, all such charges are merely accusations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
Church Street
Claridge, PA
Arrest Date
Mar 12, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault